Welcome to our new upgraded phpbb 3.2 forum! The upgrade is now complete. See announcement and new features here, or report any problems or issues here. Thanks for your patience.



Join John Adams, world renowned Intl Matchmaker, Monday nights 8:30 EST for Live Webcasts!
And check out Five Reasons why you should attend a FREE AFA Seminar! See locations and dates here.



View Active Topics       View Your Posts       Latest 100 Topics       FAQ Topics       Switch to Mobile


On Obtaining A Russian Visa

Discuss international visas, immigration and citizenship issues.

Moderators: fschmidt, jamesbond

Post Reply
JamesSa
Freshman Poster
Posts: 62
Joined: February 19th, 2009, 6:04 pm

On Obtaining A Russian Visa

Post by JamesSa » July 18th, 2013, 3:06 pm

I am an American expat in Moscow. For Americans who are interested in expatriating here, it is actually a good time to do so.

As of Sep 2012, you can obtain a 3 year, multiple-entry tourist or business visa. Here's the trick: every 3 or 6 months, do a visa run in a neighboring country (because you are not technically allowed to stay more than 3 or 6 consecutive months in Russia).

There are agencies who can assist with this strategy. I suggest going to Kiev, Ukraine, for your visa run. When my 6 month visa expired last June, my girlfriend and I booked a hotel in Kiev for a couple days, then we returned to Moscow with no problems.

Jester
Elite Upper Class Poster
Posts: 7875
Joined: January 20th, 2009, 10:10 am
Location: Chiang Mai Thailand

Post by Jester » July 19th, 2013, 6:37 am

The requirements look hard as hell to me:


- Confirmation of the hotel reservation, a contract for provision of tourist services, confirmation of reception of the tourist, and register number from the Uniform Federal Register of the Tour Operators of the Federal Tourism Agency.

The Consular Division of the Embassy also has the right to call the applicants for an interview and request, if needed:
• a bank statement from the applicant;
• a statement from the employer regarding the applicant's wages for the preceding year/ half year, or month;
• medical insurance valid in the country to be visited and fully covering the period of the first trip;
• documents regarding the applicant's ownership of property in the country of his citizenship;
• a certificate on the makeup of the applicant's family.


http://www.russianembassy.org/page/tourist-visa

Maybe the answer is that in practice they dont bother calling you and asking you for all that stuff if you've booked an organized tour with an authorized tour operator. But what kind of tour lasts 3 years??

If you have any more info on this please do post it.

Many of us are avoiding Eastern Europe, Ukraine and Russia because of long-stay visa difficulties.

xiongmao
Veteran Poster
Posts: 2645
Joined: March 9th, 2011, 6:09 pm
Location: London

Post by xiongmao » July 20th, 2013, 1:55 pm

I heard you need an HIV test.

Getting the long term Chinese visa was an arse. I had a nervous wait for a FEDEX package. Then the humiliation and extra expense of the body check in China.

Thailand is also a pain but I only had to do a visa run because you can't get an ED visa inside Thailand. Now I'm on 90 day reporting which isn't so bad. It might mess up my other travel plans though.
In February 2013 I quit my boring job and now I'm Happier Abroad...
Do YOU want to date beautiful foreign women? Find out which country's women are best for you, and which dating site to look for them on!
Plus, if you like Asian girls, then check out my free Asian dating site.

Post Reply

Return to “Visas, Immigration, Citizenship Issues”