Join John Adams, world renowned Intl Matchmaker, Thurs nights 8:30 EST for Live Webcasts with FREE Prizes!
And check out Five Reasons why you should attend a FREE Live AFA Seminar! See locations and details.


Scam free! Check out Christian Filipina - Meet Asian women with Christian values! Members screened.
Exclusive book offer! 75% off! How to Meet, Date and Marry Your Filipina Wife



View Active Topics       Latest 100 Topics       View Your Posts       FAQ Topics       Switch to Mobile


Help! What documentation do i need to enter the Philippines?

Ask questions and get advice, or share advice. Disclaimer: Any advice you take here is at your own risk. We are not liable for any consequences you might incur from following someone's advice here.
Note: Before posting your question, do a search for it in the Google Search box at the top to see if it's already been addressed.

Moderators: jamesbond, fschmidt

Help! What documentation do i need to enter the Philippines?

Postby wanderlust » Tue Oct 08, 2013 2:11 pm

I have read everywhere that you can stay up to 21 days if you present a return ticket to your home country (the US for me). In the days of electronic tickets, what do Filipino officials accept? Can someone tell me from experience?

Do you also need to present proof of some kind of hotel reservation?

Please tell me, I need to find out soon.
wanderlust
Freshman Poster
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:02 pm
Location: central US







Postby Ghost » Wed Oct 09, 2013 3:41 pm

I don't see why it would matter if the onward ticket is electronic or not, just as long as you have one. On the U.S. DoS site, it just says you need the onward or return ticket to get the 21 day tourist visa. So only the ticket and passport required. I've never heard of needing a hotel reservation also.

I'll be going there myself soon for the first time, so this is only according to what I've researched online.
Ghost
Elite Upper Class Poster
 
Posts: 5749
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 1:23 am

Postby davewe » Wed Oct 09, 2013 5:50 pm

wanderlust wrote:I have read everywhere that you can stay up to 21 days if you present a return ticket to your home country (the US for me). In the days of electronic tickets, what do Filipino officials accept? Can someone tell me from experience?

Do you also need to present proof of some kind of hotel reservation?

Please tell me, I need to find out soon.


Actually the tourist visa recently expanded to 30 days.

No you certainly don't need proof of your hotel reservation. Overall it's a pretty easy process. I wouldn't worry too much.
davewe
Experienced Poster
 
Posts: 1391
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2011 2:21 am


Return to Questions and Advice

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests